The Tech - Online EditionMIT's oldest and largest
newspaper & the first
newspaper published
on the web
Boston Weather: 33.0°F | Fair

Scorecard

Long Jump

5 Rui Tang 13-4 [PR]

6 Mia Heavener 13-0

7 Paola Nasser 12-10 1/2 [PR]

Sofy Tarud 10-6

Shot Put

7 Theresa Power 33-5 1/2 [PR, NE]

Akua Asa-Awuku 31-10

J. Buseman-Williams 28-2 1/4

Lori Eich 28-1 1/2 [PR, NE]

Theresa Burianek 27-9 3/4 [PR]

Jean Barnwell 25-5

Irene Lee 24-10 1/4 [PR]

Pole Vault

1 Vanessa Li 9-6 [ECAC]

3 Stephanie Norris 9-0 [ECAC]

5 Barnwell, Jean 7-6 [ties PR]

High Jump

6 Mia Heavener 4-8

7 Lori Eich 4-6 [ties PR]

Sofy Tarud 3-9 1/2 [PR]

Weight Throw

1 Princess Imoukhuede 49-5 1/2 [NCAA]

5 J. Buseman-Williams 40-1 [PR, NE]

7 Akua Asa-Awuku 34-11 1/2

8 Theresa Power 34-9

Irene Lee 29-9 1/2

Jean Barnwell 29-2 1/4 [PR]

Triple Jump

2 Theresa Burianek 32-4 1/2 [NE]

Paola Nasser 28-4 1/2 [PR]

Rui Tang 27-10 1/2 [PR]

Mia Heavener 27-9 1/2

55 meter hurdles

1 Alyssa Thorvaldsen 8.73F [ANE]

5 Theresa Burianek 9.74F [NE]

6 Lori Eich 10.63F [PR]

55 meter dash

2 Afua Banful 7.77F [NE]

3 Alyssa Thorvaldsen 7.81F [NE]

5 Adeline Kuo 7.91

8 Paola Nasser 8.48F [PR]

200meter dash

2 Alyssa Thorvaldsen 27.46 [PR, ECAC]

3 Afua Banful 27.77 [PR, NE]

8 Adeline Kuo 28.74

Paola Nasser 30.96 [PR]

Mia Heavener 34.08

400 meter

3 Regina Sam 61.82 [PR, ECAC]

600 meter

1 Chi-An Wang 1:43.97 [PR,VR, NE]

800 meter

6 Leah Nichols 2:32.46 [PR]

Theresa Burianek 2:39.50 [PR]

Mealani Nakamura 2:44.95 [PR]

Lori Eich 3:13.60 [PR]

1000 meter

1 Robin Evans 3:17.16 [NE]

1500 meter

Mealani Nakamura 5:48.65 [PR]

3000 meter

1 Debbie Won 10:34.97 [ECAC]

4 Robin Evans 11:14.22 [PR]

8 Melanie Harris 11:51.44

5000 meter

2 Helen Huang 24:42.53

4x400 Relay

1 (Adeline, Vanessa, Paola, BB) 4:33.24

4x800 Relay

1 (Leah, Regina, Stephanie, Mealani) 11:24.44

DMR

1 (Melanie, Alyssa, Chi-An, Debbie) 12:55.55 [VR,TB]

PR = indoor personal record

VR = Varsity record

RR = Rookie record

NE = NE Div. III qualifier

ECAC = ECAC qualifier

ANE = All NE qualifier

NCAA = NCAA qualifier (provisional)

TB = Team best <relays 2000>