The Tech - Online EditionMIT's oldest and largest
newspaper & the first
newspaper published
on the web
Boston Weather: 39.0°F | Mostly Cloudy

Spring Post-Season Honors: Regional, conference, and league

Name: Walter A. Alessi, coach

Sport: Lacrosse

Award: New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conferncer Coach of the Year; inducted into the Hall of Fame of the Eastern Massachusetts chapter of US Lacrosse.

Name: Madeline G. Burke ’99

Sport: Lacrosse

Award: New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference All-Conference team

Name: Eric L. Chen ’00

Sport: Tennis

Award: New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference All-Conference team

Name: Benjamin P. Cooke ’00

Sport: Tennis

Award: New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference All-Conference team

Name: Jeffrey Hamilton, coach

Sport: Tennis

Award: New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference Coach of the Year

Name: Zachary T. Jenkins ’01

Sport: Baseball

Award: New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference All-Conference team

Name: Kevin B. McKenney ’00

Sport: Baseball

Award: NEWMAC All-Conference team; GTE College Sports Directors of America Academic All-District team (also see national award).

Name: Joel Morales ’99

Sport: Baseball

Award: NEWMAC Athlete of the Year; GTE College Sports Directors of America Academic All-District team (also see national award).

Notes: This is Morales’ second consecutive selection for the GTE CoSIDA team.

Name: Anish S. Parikh ’01

Sport: Tennis

Award: New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference All-Conference team

Name: Pascal F. Rettig ’01

Sport: Lacrosse

Award: New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference All-Conference team

Name: Ricardo A. Rossello ’01

Sport: Tennis

Award: New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference All-Conference team

Name: Tracy M. Sadowski ’99

Sport: Lacrosse

Awards: GTE College Sports Information Directors of America All-District Spring At-Large Team; NEWMAC All-Conference team.

Notes: Sadowski was a GTE CoSIDA All-American and Academic All-American for field hockey this past fall.

Name: Luke D. Tomycz ’02

Sport: Tennis

Awards: NEWMAC Rookie of the Year, All-Conference team.

Name: Eli J. Weinberg ’02

Sport: Lacrosse

Awards:New England Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association Division III All-New England Lacrosse Team (honorable mention); All-League Pilgrim Lacrosse League; Pilgrim Lacrosse League Divisional Rookie of the Year; NEWMAC All-Conference team, Rookie of the Year.

Notes: Weinberg was the only first-year student selected for the both the NEILA team and the PLL team.

Name: Justin M. Verdirame ’00

Sport: Lacrosse

Award: Pilgrim Lacrosse League All-Southeast Division team

Team: Men’s tennis

Award: NEWMAC championship

Notes: The tennis team earned the conference championship without dropping a set.

Team: Men’s track

Award: New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference championship