The Tech - Online EditionMIT's oldest and largest
newspaper & the first
newspaper published
on the web
Boston Weather: 26.0°F | A Few Clouds

1996 Oscar Nominees

Nominations for the 69th Annual Academy Awards, which will be presented March 24 at 9 p.m.

Best Picture

The English Patient, Saul Zaentz, Producer

Fargo, Ethan Coen, Producer

Jerry Maguire, James L. Brooks, Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai, and Cameron Crowe, Producers

Secrets & Lies, Simon Channing-Williams, Producer

Shine, Jane Scott, Producer

Best Director

Joel Coen, Fargo

Milos Forman, The People vs. Larry Flynt

Scott Hicks, Shine

Mike Leigh, Secrets & Lies

Anthony Minghella, The English Patient

Best Actor

Tom Cruise, Jerry Maguire

Ralph Fiennes, The English Patient

Woody Harrelson, The People vs. Larry Flynt

Geoffrey Rush, Shine

Billy Bob Thornton, Sling Blade

Best Supporting Actor

Cuba Gooding Jr., Jerry Maguire

William H. Macy, Fargo

Armin Mueller-Stahl, Shine

Edward Norton, Primal Fear

James Woods, Ghosts of Mississippi

Best Actress

Brenda Blethyn, Secrets & Lies

Diane Keaton, Marvin's Room

Frances McDormand, Fargo

Kristin Scott Thomas, The English Patient

Emily Watson, Breaking the Waves

Best Supporting Actress

Joan Allen, The Crucible

Lauren Bacall, The Mirror Has Two Faces

Juliette Binoche, The English Patient

Barbara Hershey, The Portrait of a Lady

Marianne Jean-Baptiste, Secrets & Lies

Best Original Screenplay

Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Fargo

Cameron Crowe, Jerry Maguire

Mike Leigh, Secrets & Lies

Jan Sardi, Scott Hicks, Shine

John Sayles, Lone Star

Best Screenplay based on previous material

Kenneth Branagh, Hamlet

John Hodge, Trainspotting

Arthur Miller, The Crucible

Anthony Minghella, The English Patient

Billy Bob Thornton, Sling Blade

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins, Fargo

Caleb Deshcanel, Fly Away Home

Darius Khondji, Evita

Chris Menges, Michael Collins

John Seale, The English Patient

Best Film Editing

Gerry Hambling, Evita

Joe Hutshing, Jerry Maguire

Roderick Jaynes, Fargo

Pip Karmel, Shine

Walter Murch, The English Patient

Best Musical or Comedy Score

Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz, The Hunchback Of Notre Dame

Randy Newman, James And The Giant Peach

Rachel Portman, Emma

Marc Shaiman, The First Wives Club

Hans Zimmer, The Preacher's Wife

Best Dramatic Score

Gabriel Yared, The English Patient

Patrick Doyle, Hamlet

Elliot Goldenthal, Michael Collins

David Hirschfelder, Shine

John Williams, Sleepers

Best Original Song

"Because You Loved Me" from Up Close And Personal, Diane Warren

"For the First Time" from One Fine Day, James Newton Howard, Jud J. Friedman, and Allan Dennis Rich

"I Finally Found Someone" from The Mirror Has Two Faces, Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, Bryan Adams, and Robert Mutt Lange

"That Thing You Do!" from That Thing You Do!, Adam Schlesinger

"You Must Love Me" from Evita, Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice

Best Sound

The English Patient, Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, and Chris Newman

Evita, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, and Ken Weston

Independence Day, Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer, and Jef Wexler

The Rock, Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, and Keith A. Wester

Twister, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O'Connell, and Geoffrey Patterson

Best Sound Effects Editing

Daylight, Richard L. Anderson and David Whittaker

Eraser, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

The Ghost and the Darkness, Bruce Stambler

Best Visual Effects

Dragonheart, Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus, and Kit West

Independence Day, Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney, and Joseph Viskocil

Twister, Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour, and Henry La Bounta

Best Art Direction

The Birdcage, Bo Welch and Cheryl Carasik

The English Patient, Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan

Evita, Brian Morris and Phillippe Turiure

Hamlet, Tim Harvey

William Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet, Chatherine Martin and Brigitte Broch

Best Costume Design

Angels and Insects, Paul Brown

Hamlet, Alex Byrne

Emma, Ruth Myers

The Portrait of a Lady, Janet Patterson

The English Patient, Ann Roth

Best Makeup

Ghosts of Mississippi, Matthew W. Mungle and Deborah La Mia Denaver

The Nutty Professor, Rick Baker and David Leroy Anderson

Star Trek: First Contact, Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, and Jake Garber

Best Foreign Film

A Chef in Love, Georgia

Kolya, Czech Republic

The Other Side of Sunday, Norway

Prisoner of the Mountains, Russia

Ridicule, France

Best Documentary Feature

The Line King: The Al Hirscfeld Story, Susan W. Dryfoos

Mandela, Jo Menell and Angus Gibson

Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse, Anne Belle and Deborah Dickson

Tell The Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press, Rick Goldsmith

When We Were Kings, Leon Gast and David Sonenberg