The Tech - Online EditionMIT's oldest and largest
newspaper & the first
newspaper published
on the web
Boston Weather: 24.0°F | A Few Clouds and Breezy

National Award Winners

National Award Winners

Scholar-Athlete Awards

Jesse C. Darley '95 U.S. Track Coaches Association All-Academic Team; GTE CoSIDA At-Large Academic All-America Cross Country/Track & Field, second team

Christopher J. Ellefson '95 U.S. Gymnastics Association

Corey J. Foster '95 GTE CoSIDA Football, first team

Kevin Ferrigno 96 GTE CoSIDA Academic All-America Football, second team

Benjamin Hellweg '97 National Division III Wrestling Coaches Association

Owen D. Johnson '96 U.S. Gymnastics Association

Scott E. Lazerwith '95 U.S. Gymnastics Association

Keith Lichten '95 GTE CoSIDA At-Large Academic All America Fencing, second team

Cynthia L. Mowery '95 Cross Country Coaches Association Academic All-America

Aaron P. Reichl '96 National Division III Wrestling Coaches Association

Agnieszka Reiss '95 Cross Country Coaches Association Academic All-America

Drew A. Rideout '95 National Division III Wrestling Coaches Association

Scott Vollrath 96 GTE CoSIDA Academic All-America Football, first team

John L. Wallberg '96 U.S. Track Coaches Association All-Academic Team

Team Academic Awards

Men's Cross Country Cross Country Coaches Association Academic All-America Team Award

Women's Cross Country Cross Country Coaches Association Academic All-America Team Award

Indoor Track and Field U.S. Track Coaches Association All-Academic Team Award

NCAA-Postgraduate Scholarship Award

Corey J. Foster '95 (Football)

Rhodes Scholar

Toby Ayer '96 (Heavyweight Crew)

Marshall Scholar

Jeffrey Tomasi '95 (Heavyweight Crew)

All-America Honorees

Theodore A. Achtem '95 NCAA Division III Honorable Mention, 400-Meter Individual Medley

Ethan A. Crain '95 NCAA Division III Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, and Outdoor Track and Field

Keith H. Lichten '95 NCAA Division I Fencing (Epee)

N. Katherine Merrilees '97 College Field Hockey Coaches Association third team

Sheila C. Rocchio '97 National Collegiate Gymnastics Association Division III in All Around, Balance Beam, Floor Exercise, and Vault

John L. Wallberg '96 NCAA Division III Indoor Track and Field in Weight Throw, Outdoor Track and Field in Hammer Throw