The Tech - Online EditionMIT's oldest and largest
newspaper & the first
newspaper published
on the web
Boston Weather: 20.0°F | Fair

Many Frosh Running In Class Elections

By Eva Moy
Staff Reporter

This year's elections for freshman class council offer a much wider field of candidates than last year's, with almost 50 percent more candidates for the six positions.

Voting, which beings today and runs through Friday, is conducted exclusively through Athena. Students can read the candidates' platforms and vote by typing "add ua; vote" at the Athena prompt.

The Undergraduate Association sponsored a study break last night for freshmen to meet the candidates. There will be another study break tomorrow at 7 p.m. in Talbot Lounge at East Campus.

Eleven students are running for freshman class president, five for vice president, two for treasurer, and one for secretary.

Two teams of two students each are running for social chair, and only one team is running for publicity chair.

The large number of presidential candidates "detracts from the election," said Ashwin Viswanathan '98, coordinator of the freshman elections and UA Council floor leader.

A tight schedule

From Sept. 1 when candidate packets were distributed to the first day of elections today, freshmen had just under three weeks to complete the paperwork, gather the required number of signatures, and advertise their candidacies.

Candidates were required to collect petitions signed by 110 freshmen, or about 10 percent of the class, to be eligible for office.

The actual campaigning period is only about a week, starting last Saturday. Candidates can spend only $250 on their campaigns.

Viswanathan hopes for a 35 to 40 percent voter turnout, about the same as the general elections. Electronic balloting and the long period of time for voting will contribute to a good voter turnout, he added.

The students running for president are: Adele C. Boone '99, Hannching (Tony) Chao '99, Xochitl V. Cruz-Gonzalez '99, Aditya P. Damle '99, Misha Dewan '99, Michael B. Fitzgerald '99, C. Kareem Howard '99, Shuja U. Keen '99, Jin S. Kim '99, and Hannah Meehan '99, and Karl K. Richter '99.

The students running for vice president are: John N. Dukellis '99, Eno B. Essien '99, Anna P. Orenstein-Cardona '99, Susan E. Rosenthal '99, and Pooja Shukla '99.

L. Fernando Cardenas '99 and Sabina W. Ma '99 are vying for treasurer. Nina S. Ma '99 is running uncontested for secretary.

The team of Athena L. Shum '99 and Shayna T. Smith '99 is competing against Andrew R. Bankert '99 and Katharine M. Spayde '99 for social chair.

The team of Orli G. Bahcall '99 and Alicia Mendez '99 is running uncontested for publicity chair.