The Tech - Online EditionMIT's oldest and largest
newspaper & the first
newspaper published
on the web
Boston Weather: 64.0°F | Mostly Cloudy

Athletics Awards

1993-94 Straight "T" Awards

The Straight "T" is the highest award given for athletic performance at MIT. The team Straight "T" Award is awarded to any team which wins a regional (New England, Northeast, or Eastern) championship or qualifies for a national tournament.

Individual Winners

Kamilah Alexander '96: Women's Volleyball, Eastern Regional Division III All-Star Team

Irfan U. Chaudhary G: Squash, Second Team NISRA All-America

Carla-Anastasia M. Chiarenza '97: Women's Gymnastics, Division III NCGA All-America on uneven bars

Ethan Crain '95: Men's Cross Country, Division III All-America; Outdoor Track, National Division III Champion 1500 meters

Jesse L. Darley '95: Men's Cross Country, Division III All-America

Pareen Dhalla '95: Women's Volleyball, Eastern Regional Division III All-Star Team

Stacey Dozono '97: Women's Volleyball, Eastern Regional Division III All-Star Team

Janis Eisenberg 98: Women's Cross Country, Division III All-America

Rebecca Hill '95: Women's Soccer, Second Team All-New England

Katherine Merrilees '97: Field Hockey, Division III All-America

Jay A. Muelhoefer '94: Men's Tennis, New England Division III doubles champion; NCAA Division III All-America in doubles

Javier A. Nazario '95: Water Polo, First team Division III All-America

Matthew H. Robinson '94: Indoor Track, Division III All-America in pole vault

Sheila C. Rocchio '97: Women's Gymnastics, Division III NCGA All-America in uneven bars and all around

Nicholas L. Tsai '94: Men's Tennis, New England Division III doubles champion; NCAA Division III All-America in doubles

John L. Wallberg '96: Indoor Track, Division III All-America in 35 lbs. weight throw

Team Awards

Men's Cross Country: NCAA Division III Championship qualifiers

Men's Gymnastics: USA Gymnastics National Collegiate Championship qualifiers

Women's Volleyball: NCAA Division III Championship qualifiers

Men's Heavyweight Crew: Heavyweight Open Four with Coxswain at the Intercollegiate Rowing Association Championships, silver medal

1993-94 Convocation Awards

The following awards were presented at the May 4 Institute Awards Convocation.

The Pewter Bowl Award: is presented annually to a female senior who has shown the highest qualities of inspiration and leadership in intercollegiate athletics.

Winner: Marion A. Casserberg '94 (women's basketball)

The Admiral Edward L. Cochrane Award: presented annually to a male senior who has shown the highest qualities of humility, leadership and inspiration in intercollegiate athletics.

Winner: Nicholas J. Pearce '94 (hockey)

The Betsy Shumacher Award: presented annually for excellence in athletic competition to a female undergraduate.

Winner: Kamilah Alexander '96 (volleyball)

The Howard W. Johnson Award: presented annually to the male senior athlete of the year.

Winner: Matthew H. Robinson '94 (track and field, football)

The Malcolm G. Kispert Awards: presented annually to the male and female scholar/athletes of the year.

Winners: Valerie P. Tan '94 (tennis/biology), and Jay A. Muelhoefer '94 (tennis/mechanical engineering)

The Harold J. Pettegrove Award: presented annually in recognition of outstanding service to intramural athletics.

Winner: Craig A. Andera '94

1993-94 Department Of Athletics Awards

The following awards are presented annually by the Department of Athletics in conjunction with the Varsity Club and the MIT Alumni Association.

The Gold Awards: presented for the highest degree of student leadership and service in the administration of any level of athletics at MIT.

Winners: Craig A. Andera '94, Jesse L. Darley '95, and Dionne E. Chapman '94

The Varsity Club Awards: presented annually to the outstanding male and female freshmen athletes of the year.

Winners: Sheila C. Rocchio '97 (gymnastics), and Jos L. DLeon '97 (football)

1994 National Scholar-Athlete Awards

Jeffrey J. Breedlove '94: Division III Wrestling Coaches Association

Dionne E. Chapman '94: GTE CoSIDA Softball third team

Christopher J. Ellefson '95: USA Gymnastics

Corey J. Foster '95: GTE CoSIDA Football first team

Manuel E. Jaime G: USA Gymnastics

Scott E. Lazerwith '95: USA Gymnastics

Catherine J. Mangion '95: Intercollegiate Women's Lacrosse Coaches Association

Jay A. Muelhoefer '94:GTE CoSIDA At-Large (tennis) first team

Carla L. Oshiro '95: Intercollegiate Women's Lacrosse Coaches Association

Geoffrey M. Phillippe '95: USA Gymnastics

Valerie P. Tan '94: GTE CoSIDA At-Large (tennis) third team

Chikyung Won '94: USA Gymnastics

1994 Team Academic Awards

Men's Gymnastics: National Association of Collegiate Gymnastics Coaches Men's Team Champion

Men's Outdoor Track and Field: United States Track and Field Coaches Association All-Academic Team

1994 NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship Awards

Corey J. Foster '95: Football

Brooks C. Mendell G: Other Sports (Baseball)

1994 Prince Intercollegiate Tennis Association Scholarship Award

Valerie P. Tan '94

1994 All-America Honorees

Carla-Anastasia M. Chiarenza '97: National Collegiate Gymnastics Association Division III on uneven bars

Irfan U. Chaudhary G: National Intercollegiate Squash Racquets Association second team

Ethan A. Crain '95: NCAA Division III Cross Country, NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field

Jesse C. Darley '95: NCAA Division III Cross Country

Janis H. Eisenberg '98: NCAA Division III Cross Country

N. Katherine Merrilees '97: College Field Hockey Coaches Association third team

Jay A. Muelhoefer '94: NCAA Division III Tennis Doubles

Matthew H. Robinson '94: NCAA Division III Indoor Track and Field in Pole Vault

Sheila C. Rocchio '97: National Collegiate Gymnastics Association Division III on uneven bars, National Collegiate Gymnastics Association Division III in all around

Nicholas L. Tsai '94: NCAA Division III Tennis Doubles

John L. Wallberg '96: NCAA Division III Indoor Track and Field in weight throw.