The Tech - Online EditionMIT's oldest and largest
newspaper & the first
newspaper published
on the web
Boston Weather: 52.0°F | A Few Clouds

Track box score

[gfspotxt,1,1]

Indoor Track at

New England Div. III

Championships

[ts0][ih9,0]

Pole vault - 1, Brutsaert, WPI, 14'0"; 2, Guterman, Bowdoin, 14'0"; 3, Myers, Norwich, 13'0".

High jump - 1, Schecter, Bates, 6'8"; 2, Dickerson, Coast Guard, 6'6"; 3, Rosenkoetter, Bowdoin, 6'6".

Long jump - 1, Arauljo, SMU, 22'61/4"; 2, Scannell, MIT, 22'4"; 3, Farley, Coast Guard, 22'13/4".

Triple jump - 1, Woodhouse, Westfield, 46'81/2"; 2, Igharo, Williams, 46'41/2"; 3, Farley, Coast Guard, 45'81/2"; 6, Scannell, MIT, 43'13/4".

Weight throw - 1, Deering, MIT, 58'93/4"; 2, Goodrich, Bates, 56'1/4"; 3, McGinn, Williams, 51'11/4"; 4, Clarke, MIT, 50'101/2".

Shot put - 1, Deering, MIT, 48'111/4"; 2, Goodrich, Bates, 47'4"; 3, Egan, Norwich, 47'11/2"; 6, Masalsky, MIT, 45'31/2".

55 meter dash - 1, Moda, Fitchburg, 6.56; 2, Droney, Brandeis, 6.63; 3, Dawkins, Westfield, 6.63; 5, Wright, MIT, 6.84.

55 meter hurdles - 1, Lee, Brandeis, 7.83; 2, McKenzie, MIT, 7.93; 3, Sprague, WPI, 8.10; 4, Moon, MIT, 8.12.

200 meters - 1, Moda, Fitchburg, 22.7; 2, Wyeth, Fitchburg, 22.82; 3, Mole, Westfield, 23.25; 5, McKenzie, MIT, 23.42.

400 meters - 1, Wyeth, Fitchburg, 50.47; 2, Adams, Coast Guard, 50.54; 3, Sylvain, UMass/Boston, 51.50.

500 meters - 1, Geikie, Bates, 1:07.30; 2, Moore, Brandeis, 1:07.30; 3, Williams, Brandeis, 1:07.87.

800 meters - 1, Forde, Brandeis, 1:55.92; 2, Thomson, Bates, 1:57.92; 3, Nadelman, Williams, 1:58.62.

1000 meters - 1, Campbell, Westfield, 2:33.70; 2, Hammond, Brandeis, 2:34.41; 3, Dimick, Brandeis, 2:35.09; 6, Robinson, MIT, 2:56.03.

1500 meters - 1, Evans, Amherst, 3:57.60; 2, Dillon, Bowdoin, 3:57.80; 3, Smith, UMass/Boston, 3:59.57.

5000 meters - 1, Gaebel, Westfield, 15:03.3; 2, Palmer, Brandeis, 15:07.7; 3, Tung, MIT, 15:11.5.

Distance medley relay - 1, Amherst, 10:32.54; 2, Bowdoin, 10:33.26; 3, Brandeis, 10:38.09; 6, MIT (Dighe, Moose, Caeau, Piepergerdes), 10:55.48.

1600-meter relay - 1, Fitchburg, 3:29.30; 2, Brandeis, 3:29.86; 3, Amherst, 3:30.05.

3200-meter relay - 1, Tufts, 7:59.80; 2, Brandeis, 8:06.70; 3, Coast Guard, 8:12.79; 4, MIT (Kowalski, Dighe, Robinson, Getrich), 8.15.35.

[ih0]

Brandeis 94, MIT 62, Fitchburg State 53, Coast Guard Academy 50, Bates 49, (tie) Westfield State 49, Bowdoin 36, Tufts 31, Amherst 28, (tie) Williams 28, WPI 20, SMU 18, UMass/Boston 14, Norwich 12, Trinity 6, Wesleyan 6.