The Tech - Online EditionMIT's oldest and largest
newspaper & the first
newspaper published
on the web
Boston Weather: 58.0°F | Partly Cloudy

Track and Field Scores

[gfspotxt,1,1]

New England

Div. III Championships

at Williams

[ts0][ih9,0]

Decathalon - 1, Singhose, MIT, 6806 points; 2, Farley, CG, 6251, 3, Moose, MIT, 5999; 4, Dickerson, CG, 5864; 8, Tewksbury, MIT, 4835.

Long jump - 1, Scannell, MIT, 6.82 meters; 2, Mann, Brand., 6.53; 3, Shankle, West., 6.44; 4, Daly, WPI, 6.43; 6, Davis, MIT, 6.34.

Discus - 1, Goodrich, Bates, 47.34; 2, Detweiller, Mid., 46.40; 3, Kusmaskas, Mid., 45.74; 4, Deering, MIT, 45.04; 8, Shank, MIT, 41.96.

1500 meters - 1, Piepergerdes, MIT, 3:52.15; 2, Berrio, RI, 3:52.58; 3, Evans, Amh., 3:52.86; 4, Atchue, Brand., 3:54.15.

Hammer throw - 1, Goodrich, Bates, 58.14 meters; 2, Deering, MIT, 53.88; 3, Rockett, Tufts, 53.44; 4, Palazzo, RI, 51.72; 10, Clark, MIT, 48.78; 11, Masalsky, MIT, 48.74; 13, Shank, MIT, 46.88.

10,000 meters - 1, Kropp, Nor, 32:15.57; 2, Dillon, Brand., 32:29.59; 3, Resca, WPI, 32:34.09; 4, Afsharfous, MIT, 32:40.68.

400 relay - 1, MIT (Wright, Cornwall, Dunzo, Makatiani) 42.32; 2, Trinity 43.07; 3, Westfield State 43.23; 4, Middlebury 43.36.

110 hurdles - 1, Lopes, SMU, 14.98; 2, Davis, MIT, 15.28; 3, Gaines, Brand., 15.66; 4, Hedgewick, Salem, 15.94.

Javelin - 1, Conklin, Tri., 57.16; 2, Gage, CG, 55.70; 3, Campbell, CG, 55.20; 4, Masalsky, MIT, 54.94.

400 meters - 1, Dunzo, MIT, 47.44; 2, Isaac, Tri., 47.63; 3, Wyeth, Fitch., 48.57; 4, Moore, Brand., 49.0.

400 hurdles - 1, Lopes, West., 53.29; 2, McKenzie, MIT, 53.55; 3, Yamike, Tufts, 53.74; 4, Woodhouse, West., 54.14.

100 meters - 1, Makatiani, MIT, 11.0; 2, Lindley, Wms., 11.1; 3, Fon, CG, 11.1; 4, Alderson, Tri., 11.1; 7, Wright, MIT, 11.5.

5000 meters - 1, Evans, Amh., 14:53.1; 2, Kanter, Brand., 14:56.7; 3, Smith, UMass, 15:04.1; 4, Gaebel, West., 15:12.8.

High jump - 1, Schechter, Bates, 2.03; 2, Logan, Tri., 1.98; 3, Forrest, West., 1.93; 4, Rosenkoetter, Bow., 1.88.

Steeplechase - 1, Beitz, Wms., 9:19.9; 2, Dimick, Brand., 9:25.98; 3, Kim, West., 9:29.40; 4, Chisum, Brand., 9:35.61.

800 meters - 1, Forde, Brand., 1:52.9; 2, Simpson, Brand., 1:53.2; 3, Ince, West., 1:54.3; 4, Sheets, CG, 1:54.7.

200 meters - 1, Makatiani, MIT, 22.03; 2, Araujo, SMU, 22.42; 3, Smith, Wms., 4, Drouey, Brand., 22.7.

Shot put - 1, Egan, Nor., 15.16; 2, Kazmaskas, Mid., 14.93; 3, Deering, MIT, 14.78; 4, Goodrich, Bates, 14.65; 12, Masalsky, MIT, 12.20.

Triple jump - 1, Woodhouse, West., 14.14; 2, Igharo, Wms., 13.94; 3, Singhose, MIT, 13.81; 4, Davis, MIT, 13.72; 6, Prakah-Asante, MIT, 13.47; 7, Tewksbury, MIT, 13.39; 10, Scannell, MIT, 12.99; 11, Cornwall, MIT, 12.95.

1600 relay - 1, MIT (Cornwall, McKenzie, Dunzo, Makatiani) 3:15.47; 2, Brandeis 3:18.1; 3, Westfield State 3:28.66; 4, Williams 3:20.85.

Pole vault - 1, Singhose, MIT, 4.29; 2, Guterman, Bow., 4.29; 3, Jadamec, WPI, 4.11; 4, Hazen, Tufts, 4.11.

Team Scores - 1, MIT 150; 2, Brandeis 69; 3, Westfield State 55; 4, Williams 44; 5, Coast Guard 42; 6, Trinity 38; 7, Bates 36; 8, Middlebury 27; 9, SMU 24; 10, Norwich 23.