The Tech - Online EditionMIT's oldest and largest
newspaper & the first
newspaper published
on the web
Boston Weather: 53.0°F | Fair

MIT honors 58 at ceremony

By Ben Stanger

Some 58 students, faculty and groups were recognized at the annual MIT Awards Convocation Wednesday.

Felicia A. Duran '85, Donald S. Kane '85, Carey M. Rappaport G and Stephanie L. Scheidler '85 were awarded the Karl Taylor Compton Award in recognition of outstanding contributions in promoting high standards of achievement and good citizenship within the MIT community.

Oren W. Michels '85 accepted the third annual Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts for founding Baker House Productions.

Robert B. Cavanaugh and Eugene R. Chamberlain received Billard Awards for special service. Cavanaugh's participation in the space program at MIT and Chamberlain's efforts to make MIT "a truly international university" merited the awards, said President Paul E. Gray '54.

Marilyn A. Pierce, administrator for the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Joanne E. Murray, undergraduate officer for the Department of Mathematics, and Edward S. Darna, set organizer for the Kresge Little Theatre, received the James N. Murphy Award for their contributions to MIT.

Dean of the Graduate School Frank E. Perkins '55 presented the Goodwin Medal for "conspicuously effective teaching" by a graduate student to Steven C. Semken G.

Susan L. Cannenberg '61, chairman of the Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Student Award Committee, presented two AMITA Awards to outstanding senior women who have "demonstrated the highest level of excellence." Margaret M. Hirlinger '85 and Ondria G. Jaffe '85 received<>

[el-44p2]

the awards.

Graduate Student Council (GSC) president Rene J. LeClaire G bestowed the Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award upon Luz J. Martinez-Miranda G for fostering "fellowship within the graduate student body."

Kathryn D. J. Ayan G of the GSC awarded the Experimental Study Group (ESG) with the Irwin Sizer Award for the Most Significant Improvement to MIT Education. Professor Robert L. Halfman '44 accepted the award on behalf of ESG.

Zeta Psi won two awards at the convocation. Matt Turner '88, programs chairman of the InterFraternity Conference (IFC), presented the fraternity with the Kenneth R. Wadleigh Award for promoting and encouraging "faculty/student interaction in their residence."

Zeta Psi also received the James R. Killian Jr. Community Service Award as the fraternity with "the most outstanding community service program."

IFC Chairman Tinley Anderson '86 awarded William T. Maimone '85 of the Beta Theta Pi fraternity with the Frederick Gardiner Fassett Jr. Award for "the qualities of spirit, dedication and service in furthering the ideals of the MIT fraternity brotherhood."

Associate Dean for Student Affairs Robert M. Randolph presented the Albert G. Hill Prize for "improvement of the quality of life for minorities at MIT" to Chiquita V. White '85 and Djuanna O. White '86. A $500 check was given with each award.

Marc T. DiNardo G and Patrick W. Yacono '85 received the Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Awards for their "achievement in the creative arts and the performing arts." The Council for the Arts at MIT established an en-<>

[el-44p2]

dowment fund which provided a $1000 honorarium with the award.

Inge Gedo '85 won the Laya W. Wiesner Award as the "undergraduate woman who has most enhanced MIT community life."

Professor Kenneth C. Russell presented 11 William L. Stewart Jr. Awards for extracurricular contributions to MIT community life. The recipients included Harry A. Atwater G, Robin M. Wagner G, Kathryn D. J. Ayan G, Rossana P. Chiang '87, Robert L. Clyatt G, Andrew D. Lawrence G, Jeffrey B. Magill G, Erik A. Devereux '85, Elana B. Doering G, Alexander Savich G, Rene J. LeClaire Jr. G, David M. Libby '85 and Davis Y. Pan G.

Patrice M. Parris '85, the "male senior athlete of the year," won the Class of 1948 award. Parris also received one of two Malcolm G. Kispert Award for his contributions to the track team.

Lisa A. Shields '85 was the second recipient of the Kispert Award, which is given to the "male and female senior scholar-athletes of the year." Shields also received the Pewter Bowl Award for her leadership of the MIT tennis team.

Lori A. Peterson '86 won the Betsy Schumacker, which is presented annually to an "undergraduate woman for excellence in athletic competition."

Michael J. Ambrogi '85 and Ronald E. Smith '85 were awarded the Admiral Edward L. Cochrane Awards for seniors who have "shown the highest qualities of humility, leadership and inspiration in collegiate athletics."

Gary A. Ditmer '85 won the Harold J. Pettgrove Award, which was established by the Delta Kappa Epsilon fraternity to recognize intramural spirit.