The Tech - Online EditionMIT's oldest and largest
newspaper & the first
newspaper published
on the web
Boston Weather: 48.0°F | Overcast
Article Tools

Arts Events OCT. 25 – OCT. 31

Friday

(11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.) Architecture/HTC Book Talk, Kristel Smentek, “Art and History in the Age of Enlightenment” — 10-401

(3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.) Hack Lore: Cows, Cars, and Cannons Special Lecture — MIT Museum

(5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.) Architecture Lecture: Mimi Hoang, “Control” — Room 7-429

(7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.) Film Screening: FAUST, a 1926 Silent Film by F. W. Murnau with Live Musical Accompaniment — 14W-111

(7:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.) Boston Ballet presents La Bayadère (Oct. 24 – Nov. 3) — Boston Opera House

(8:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.) Garden Jargon: Roadkill Buffet Improv Comedy Show — 6-120

(8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.) Family Weekend Concert presents: Celebrating Master Composers — Kresge Auditorium

Saturday

(10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.) MIT Press Loading Dock Book Sale — E38, 292 Main Street, Cambridge

(12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.) Family Day at the MIT List Visual Arts Center — E-15, MIT List Visual Arts Center

Sunday

(10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.) MIT Press Loading Dock Book Sale — E38, 292 Main Street, Cambridge

Monday

(12:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.) Architecture Lecture/BT Fiona Cousins, “Two Degrees: Climate Change and Our Built Environment” — Rm 7-429

Tuesday

(5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.) Architecture Lecture: RCR Architects, “Recent Work” — 7-429

(8:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.) Halloween Contra Dance with live music — W20-491

Wednesday

(6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.) “How Our Brains Learn and Remember” with John Gabrieli, MIT Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience — MIT Museum

(8:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.) Israeli Dancing — W20-491

Thursday

(12:00 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.) Organ Concert in the MIT Chapel — W15, MIT Chapel

(1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.) Exploring the National Recording Preservation Plan — 14N-132

(5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.) Architecture Lecture: Greg Lynn, “Carbon Dating” — Room 7-429

Send your arts events to arts@tech.mit.edu.