The Tech - Online EditionMIT's oldest and largest
newspaper & the first
newspaper published
on the web
Boston Weather: 49.0°F | Light Rain
Article Tools

ARTS EVENTS Oct. 04 – Oct. 10

Friday

(4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.) SYRIA: The Mainstream Media and Its Role in the War, photo exhibit and discussion — E40-496

(5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.) Architecture Computation Lecture: Paul Kaiser, “Drawing on the Past,” — 7-429

(7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.) European Short Film Festival — 10-250

(8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.) Ipswich Moving Company presents GROUND, Aerial Dance Concert — Boston University Dance Theater, 915 Commonwealth Ave.

Saturday

(6:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.) Comedy Night with Fuyun Chinese Comedy Club — W16-035

(7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.) European Short Film Festival — 10-250

(8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.) The Boston Composers Coalition presents: the female vocal quartet Anthology — Killian Hall

(8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.) Ipswich Moving Company presents GROUND, Aerial Dance Concert - Boston University Dance Theater, 915 Commonwealth Ave.

Sunday

(7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.) European Short Film Festival — 10-250

(8:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.) International Folk Dancing — Sala de Puerto Rico

Monday

(12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.) Michael Wetter, “Quo Vadis Building Simulation: New Generation of Computational Tools,” 7-429

(7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.) Charles Atlas: Instantaneous! and Everywhere? E15-001

(7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.) Fantasies from Verdi’s Operas La Scala Chamber Orchestra Kresge Auditorium

(7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.) Folk Music of the British Isles & North America Killian Hall

Tuesday

(8:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.) Contra Dance with live music by The Free Raisins — W20-491

Wednesday

(7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.) Israeli Dance beginner’s night — Sala de Puerto Rico

Thursday

(5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.) Born Digital Lecture — E14-633

(7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.) Urban Films: Cape Spin! An American Power Struggle (2011) — 3-133

(7:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.) Ampersand Concert Series — E15, Bartos Theater

Send your arts events to arts@tech.mit.edu.