The Tech - Online EditionMIT's oldest and largest
newspaper & the first
newspaper published
on the web
Boston Weather: 44.0°F | Overcast

CORRECTION TO THIS ARTICLE:
Due to an editing error, the events for Sigma Phi Epsilon in the Daily Confusion were incorrectly listed under Sigma Alpha Epsilon, they have now been corrected. The two fraternities are distinct--the list of events for Sigma Phi Epsilon can be found at http://tech.mit.edu/V132/N33/dailyconfusion/sigep.html.

Article Tools

Fraternities

Saturday

September 1, 2012

1:00 a.m.

1:00 a.m. – 3:30 a.m. Phi Delta Theta

THE Afterparty

12:00 p.m.

12:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Delta Upsilon

BBQ/House Tours

12:00 p.m. Lambda Chi Alpha

Front Yard Grilling and House Tours

12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Phi Kappa Theta

Roof Deck BBQ

12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Pi Lambda Phi

Rooftop Milkshakes & House Tours

12:00 p.m. Sigma Alpha Epsilon

House Tours

12:00 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Greek “Griller”

12:00 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

TDC’s Dunk Booth & Car S*M*A*S*H

12:00 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

BBQ

12:15 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Delta Tau Delta

Best of Boston Rooftop BBQ w/ House Tours

12:30 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Grillin’ and Chillin’

12:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Chi Phi

Chi Phi Pig Roast & Open House

12:30 p.m. Kappa Sigma

Open House

12:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Theta Chi

Exotic Meat BBQ

12:30 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

House Tours

12:30 p.m. Theta Xi

Pig Roast Luau Party

12:44 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Science Smörgåsbord and Food

1:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Video Game Tournament

1:00 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

Chill in the Hot Tub with Miracle Fruit

1:00 p.m. Alpha Sigma Phi

Soccer on Briggs Field

1:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Nu Delta

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Phi Beta Epsilon

PBE’s Annual Amherst Alley Rally

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Phi Beta Epsilon

Pig Roast and Southern Barbecue by Chef John

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Phi Beta Epsilon

PBE House Tours

1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Phi Delta Theta

Lunch at Phi Delts

1:00 p.m. Phi Sigma Kappa

House Tours

1:00 p.m. Sigma Chi

Open House/BBQ

1:00 p.m. Sigma Nu

iPad & Nexus 7 – Pool Tournament

1:00 p.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

BBQ

1:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Beta Theta Pi

Open House & Cook-Out @ 119 Bay State Rd.

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Phi Kappa Theta

After Hours Takeout on the Roof

1:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Pi Lambda Phi

Kresge Hawaiian BBQ

2:00 p.m.

2:00 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

Ultimate Frisbee on the Esplanade

2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Delta Kappa Epsilon

DKE Rush Kickoff Grill

2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Zeta Psi

Pre Car Bash Vandalism

2:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

LN2 Spice Cream

2:30 p.m. Kappa Sigma

Cannoli Taste-Off

3:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Phi Beta Epsilon

Learn to DJ: The Basics

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Phi Kappa Theta

Smoothies, Wings, and Games

3:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

DIY Spectrometry

4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Delta Tau Delta

Meet the Delts VCs & Entrepreneurs

4:00 p.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

Futbol

4:00 p.m. Theta Xi

Learn to DJ

4:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Huge Fingerpainting

4:30 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

Learn MMA with Professional UFC Fighter

4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Phi Kappa Theta

Special Forces Raid PKT

5:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. Kappa Sigma

Dodgeball

5:00 p.m. Phi Sigma Kappa

Lamb Roast

5:00 p.m. Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Epic Meal Time/Can You Fry It?

5:00 p.m. Sigma Nu

Ballroom Hockey

5:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Irving Q. Mojo and the Eigenphones

5:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Cook Haus Food With Us

6:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Steak and Lobster

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Chi Phi

Chicken Parm Dinner at Chi Phi

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Delta Kappa Epsilon

DKE House Tours

6:00 p.m. Delta Tau Delta

Delts Thanksgiving Dinner

6:00 p.m. Kappa Sigma

Chef John’s Roaring Roast

6:00 p.m. Sigma Chi

Sixth Annual Exotic Meats BBQ

6:00 p.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

Pig a la Roast

6:00 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

Exotic Meats Burgers – Medieval Style Dinner

6:00 p.m. Theta Xi

Lobster and Seafood Dinner

6:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

The Upper Crust

6:30 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

Feast Like a Beast

6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Phi Kappa Theta

Lobster and Clam Chowder

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Zeta Psi

Slow-Cooked Rib Dinner

7:00 p.m.

7:00 p.m. Lambda Chi Alpha

Pizza, Poker, and Pool

7:00 p.m. Phi Beta Epsilon

Dinner by Chef John

7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Phi Delta Theta

Phi Casino Night & Dessert Fest

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Pi Lambda Phi

Steak and Lobster

7:00 p.m. Sigma Nu

Pig Roast

7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Theta Chi

Free Raising Cane’s

7:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Worst. Video. Game. Ever.

7:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Haus Food

7:30 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Pool and Board Games

7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Delta Upsilon

Dinner

8:00 p.m.

8:00 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

Indoor Laser Tag at the AEPi Arena

8:00 p.m. Alpha Sigma Phi

Pwning and Pizza – video game extravaganza in Maseeh basement

8:00 p.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

Sexy Salsa Lessons

8:00 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

Flavor Tripping w/ Miracle Berries

8:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m. Zeta Psi

25th Annual Car Bash

8:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Carbonated Fruit

8:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Phi Kappa Theta

Carnival of Destruction

9:00 p.m.

9:00 p.m. Sigma Nu

Poker Tourn’ – prize: 24” Samsung monitor

9:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Oobleck

9:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m. Pi Lambda Phi

Poker Tournament

10:00 p.m.

10:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m. Chi Phi

White Out Party

10:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m. Delta Kappa Epsilon

Foam Party

10:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m. Delta Upsilon

Message Party

10:00 p.m. Kappa Sigma

Spectrum – The Neon Party

10:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m. Phi Beta Epsilon

AfterHours Roofdeck Party featuring Kap Slap

10:00 p.m. Phi Sigma Kappa

Roof Deck Party

10:00 p.m. Sigma Chi

Sigma Chi-Lighter Party

10:00 p.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

MasqueRAVE

10:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m. Theta Chi

Overglow Blacklight Party

10:00 p.m. Theta Xi

Blacklight Smoothie Bar

10:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m. Zeta Psi

House Tours & Ice Cream

10:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Layzor Light Show

10:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Cocoa

10:30 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

Outdoor Movie Night

11:00 p.m.

11:59 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Underground Capture the Flag

11:59 p.m. – 1:30 a.m. Pi Lambda Phi

Midnight Chillin’ on the Roof

Sunday

September 2, 2012

12:00 a.m.

12:00 a.m. Alpha Sigma Phi

Mafia at Maseeh at Midnight, Mmm…

12:00 a.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

Karaoke Afterparty

1:00 a.m.

1:00 a.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Airsoft

1:00 a.m. Kappa Sigma

The Original Midnight Buffet, (Saturday/sunday)

1:00 a.m. Theta Chi

Midnight Snack 12:00

8:00 a.m.

8:30 a.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Breakfast

9:00 a.m.

9:00 a.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

Fresh, Hot Breakfast Banquet: Pancakes, Omelettes, French Toast

9:00 a.m. Phi Sigma Kappa

Fraternal House of Pancakes

9:00 a.m. Zeta Beta Tau

ZBT Breakfast of Champions

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Chi Phi

All You Can Eat Breakfast at Chi Phi

9:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Delta Upsilon

Day at the Beach

9:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Nu Delta

Jet Skiing

10:00 a.m.

10:00 a.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

The Adrenaline Junky Combo: Trampoline Dodgeball & Indoor Skydiving

10:00 a.m. Delta Tau Delta

Jet Skiing and Beach Trip

10:00 a.m. Lambda Chi Alpha

Backyard Sports Day

10:00 a.m. – 1:00 a.m. Phi Kappa Theta

Brunch on Kresge Oval

10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Pi Lambda Phi

F1 Racing

10:00 a.m. Sigma Alpha Epsilon

House Tours

10:00 a.m. Sigma Chi

Beach Trip

10:00 a.m. Theta Delta Chi

P&L Paintball Trip

10:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Chi Phi

Paintball with Chi Phi

10:30 a.m. Phi Sigma Kappa

Paint Ball

10:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Theta Chi

Indoor Rock Climbing

11:00 a.m.

11:00 a.m. Phi Delta Theta

Brunch at Phi Delts

11:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Phi Kappa Theta

Paintball with PKT

11:00 a.m. Sigma Nu

Six Flags

11:00 a.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

Chicken n’ Waffles

11:00 a.m. Theta Xi

Dim Sum Run

11:30 a.m. Kappa Sigma

Brunch

11:30 a.m. Phi Beta Epsilon

Lunch on the Roofdeck by Chef John

12:00 p.m.

12:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

BBQ

12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Phi Delta Theta

Nahant Beach and Cliff Jumping

12:00 p.m. Phi Sigma Kappa

Slamball Tournament

12:00 p.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

Jet Ski Beach Trip

12:00 p.m. Zeta Beta Tau

Canoeing on the Charles River

12:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Phi Beta Epsilon

Paintball

12:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Delta Kappa Epsilon

Boston Paintball

12:30 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

BBQ

12:30 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

House Tours

1:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Kayaking on the Charles

1:00 p.m. Kappa Sigma

Paintball

1:00 p.m. Zeta Psi

Laser Tag

2:00 p.m.

2:00 p.m. Alpha Sigma Phi

Frisbee and cold drinks on Killian Court

2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Phi Beta Epsilon

Learn to DJ: Advanced

2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Pi Lambda Phi

Ultimate Frisbee on Kresge

2:00 p.m. Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Rock Climbing

2:00 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

Water Gun Wars on the Charles

2:00 p.m. Theta Xi

Skyzone Dodgeball

2:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Waffles and LN2

3:00 p.m.

3:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Hair Dyeing and Tie Dyeing

4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Chi Phi

Burgers with Bros

4:00 p.m. Theta Xi

Dumpling Eating Contest

4:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Pirate Battle with Pika

4:30 p.m. Sigma Nu

Nerf Wars

4:30 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

DJ Lessons

5:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Nu Delta

Paintball

5:00 p.m. Phi Sigma Kappa

American BBQ

5:00 p.m. Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Chlillin’ & Exotic Food Grillin’

5:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Mesmerized by Dexterity

6:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Chef Bobby Mac’s Famous London Broil

6:00 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

Gourmet Steak Dinner with Our Chef

6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Chi Phi

3D Dodgeball

6:00 p.m. Kappa Sigma

Dinner

6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Phi Beta Epsilon

F1 Racing

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Phi Delta Theta

Hsin Hsin Dinner

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Phi Kappa Theta

Steak Dinner

6:00 p.m. Sigma Chi

Dinner in Boston

6:00 p.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

Exotic Meats

6:00 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

Steak & Lobster Dinner

6:00 p.m. Zeta Beta Tau

Dinner: Italian Buffet

6:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Ultimate Karate

6:30 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Indoor Skydiving

6:30 p.m. Phi Sigma Kappa

Comedy Club

7:00 p.m.

7:00 p.m. Kappa Sigma

F1 Go Kart Racing

7:00 p.m. Sigma Nu

Comedy Club in Harvard Square

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Theta Chi

Steak and Lobster

7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Zeta Psi

Luau & Pig Roast

7:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Italian Feast

7:30 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Candlepin Bowling

7:30 p.m. Beta Theta Pi

Men of Principle Scholarship Informational @Twenty Chimneys

7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Delta Upsilon

Dinner

7:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Phi Kappa Theta

PKT Poker Tournament

7:30 p.m. Zeta Beta Tau

Pool at Sunset Cantina

8:00 p.m.

8:00 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

Casino Night (Win an iPad!)

8:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m. Pi Lambda Phi

Party on a Boat

8:00 p.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

Casino Night – Win Nexus 7 Tablet!

8:00 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

TDC Dance Lessons – Salsa & Hip-Hop

8:00 p.m. Theta Xi

B.A.S.H

8:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Cannoli Hunting

9:00 p.m.

9:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m. Delta Upsilon

Minigolf

9:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Phi Delta Theta

Make Your Jungle Party T-Shirt

9:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

USB DIY

9:55 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

TDC’s 4th Annual Outdoor Foam Party

10:00 p.m.

10:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Infinite Crepes

10:00 p.m. Delta Tau Delta

DTD Beach Party

10:00 p.m. Lambda Chi Alpha

Live Concert featuring Bare Language

10:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m. Nu Delta

Night Rider: Party hop. In style. On wheels.

10:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m. Phi Delta Theta

Wet n’ Wild Jungle Party sponsored by Rockstar

10:00 p.m. Zeta Beta Tau

ZBT Deep Fry

10:30 p.m. – 2:00 a.m. Phi Kappa Theta

Party Hopping and Chinatown Run

11:00 p.m.

11:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

USB-light show

11:30 p.m. Kappa Sigma

Carnival Favorites Midnight Buffet

11:30 p.m. Theta Xi

Flavor-Tripping Party

11:59 p.m. Sigma Chi

Midnight IHOP run

Monday

September 3, 2012

12:00 a.m.

12:00 a.m. Theta Delta Chi

IHOP Run

12:30 a.m. Theta Delta Chi

BBQ

1:00 a.m.

1:00 a.m. – 3:00 a.m. Nu Delta

Breakfast b4 Dawn

1:00 a.m. Theta Chi

Midnight Snack

8:00 a.m.

8:00 a.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

Ommmelletttanayting

8:30 a.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Breakfast

8:30 a.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

Bagels, Cream Cheese, and Lox Breakfast

9:00 a.m.

9:00 a.m. Phi Sigma Kappa

Fraternal House of Pancakes

9:00 a.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

Paintball

9:00 a.m. Zeta Beta Tau

ZBT Breakfast of Champions

9:30 a.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Six Flags New England

9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Chi Phi

Chi Phi House of Pancakes

10:00 a.m.

10:00 a.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

Ultimate Adventure Paintball

10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Delta Upsilon

Canoeing

10:00 a.m. Lambda Chi Alpha

Beach Day

10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Nu Delta

Firing Range

10:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Phi Beta Epsilon

Six Flags with Fast Passes

10:00 a.m. Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Shutter Island Excursion

10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Theta Chi

Six Flags New England

10:00 a.m. Zeta Beta Tau

Pickup Sports at Devotion

10:00 a.m. Zeta Psi

Six Flags

10:30 a.m. Kappa Sigma

Brunch

10:30 a.m. Phi Sigma Kappa

Surfing, Spearfishing and Jetskiing

11:00 a.m.

11:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Chi Phi

Jet-Skiing on the Cape

11:00 a.m. Delta Tau Delta

Lobster Trip (Invite Only)

11:00 a.m. Kappa Sigma

Beach Trip

11:00 a.m. Phi Delta Theta

Brunch at Phi Delts

11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Pi Lambda Phi

Batting Cages and Mini Golf

11:00 a.m. Sigma Chi

Skyzone

11:00 a.m. Sigma Nu

Paint-Ballin’

11:00 a.m. Theta Xi

Breakfast Crepes

12:00 p.m.

12:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Lunch

12:00 p.m. Phi Beta Epsilon

Lunch on the Roofdeck by Chef John

12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Phi Delta Theta

Phi Delt Hiking Trip

12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Phi Kappa Theta

Fire and Ice

12:00 p.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

Dim Sum

12:00 p.m. Theta Xi

Paintball

12:00 p.m. Zeta Beta Tau

Lunch at ZBT

12:30 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

House Tours

1:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Pirate Battle on the Charles

1:00 p.m. Alpha Sigma Phi

Build Your Own Vortex Cannon on Kresge Oval

1:00 p.m. Phi Sigma Kappa

Rock Climbing

1:00 p.m. Zeta Beta Tau

Paintball

1:30 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

Canoeing on the Charles

2:00 p.m.

2:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Dim Sum

2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Phi Kappa Theta

Trampoline Dodgeball at SkyZone

3:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

Zorbing (Roll Down a Hill in a Giant Hamster Ball!)

3:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Nu Delta

Skyzone: Trampoline dodgeball

3:00 p.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

Miracle Berries and Carbonated Fruit

3:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

LN2Dry IceHelium

4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. Theta Xi

Vermonster Challenge

4:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Principles of Aromatherapy and Materials Science

5:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. Sigma Alpha Epsilon

School Supply Run

5:00 p.m. Sigma Nu

SkyZone – Indoor Trampoline Park

5:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Good Board Games

6:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Orange Cranberry Chicken

6:00 p.m. Kappa Sigma

Dinner

6:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Nu Delta

Steak & Lobster

6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Phi Delta Theta

Backyard Bayou BBQ and Band

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Phi Kappa Theta

Roof Deck BBQ

6:00 p.m. Phi Sigma Kappa

Phi Sig’s Steak and Lobster

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Pi Lambda Phi

Epic Meal Time

6:00 p.m. Sigma Chi

Dinner in Boston

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Theta Chi

Cannoli and Regina’s Pizza

6:00 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

Fajitas for Dinner

6:00 p.m. Theta Xi

All You Can Eat Sushi Dinner

6:00 p.m. Zeta Beta Tau

Roofdeck BBQ

6:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

1.010: Intro to Milk Crate Construction

6:30 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

Sumo and Sushi

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Zeta Psi

Italian Night

7:00 p.m.

7:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Movie Marathon

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Pi Lambda Phi

Laser Tag

7:00 p.m. Sigma Nu

2,016 Nugget Feast

7:00 p.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

Steak and Smoothies

7:00 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

3D Dodgeball Trip!!

7:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Iron tEps Cooking Competition

7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Delta Upsilon

Dinner

7:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Phi Beta Epsilon

Dinner in Boston

8:00 p.m.

8:00 p.m. Alpha Sigma Phi

Casino Night – poker, blackjack, whatever you like

8:00 p.m. – 12:00 p.m. Delta Kappa Epsilon

Poker Tournament

8:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Phi Kappa Theta

Laser Tag and Frosties

8:00 p.m. Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Smash Bros. Tournament

8:00 p.m. Sigma Chi

Jillian’s Bowling and Billiards

8:00 p.m. Sigma Nu

Game Night – video/board/card/twisteresque

8:00 p.m. Zeta Beta Tau

Bowling

8:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Lie-Off

9:00 p.m.

9:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Chi Phi

Open Mic Night at Chi Phi

9:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Delta Upsilon

Roof Deck Concert

9:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Phi Delta Theta

Chill Out! Ice Cream Social

9:00 p.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

Candlepin Bowling

9:00 p.m. Theta Xi

Glow In The Dark Capture The Flag

9:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

RPG One-Shot

10:00 p.m.

10:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m. Nu Delta

Monster Jam

10:00 p.m. Phi Sigma Kappa

Movie on the Roof

10:00 p.m. Sigma Nu

A Bos-ton of Ice Cream

10:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Miracle Fruit

11:00 p.m.

11:00 p.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

IHOP

11:00 p.m. Theta Xi

IHOP Run

11:00 p.m. Zeta Beta Tau

Late Night Run to IHOP

11:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Light Show with Irving Q. Mojo and the Eigenphones

11:30 p.m. Kappa Sigma

Breakfast at Midnight Buffet

Tuesday

September 4, 2012

1:00 a.m.

1:00 a.m. Theta Chi

Midnight Snack

8:00 a.m.

8:30 a.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Breakfast

9:00 a.m.

9:00 a.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

What time is it? Waffle Time.

9:00 a.m. Phi Sigma Kappa

Fraternal House of Pancakes

9:00 a.m. Zeta Beta Tau

ZBT Breakfast of Champions

10:00 a.m.

10:30 a.m. Phi Sigma Kappa

Battle Canoeing

10:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Theta Chi

F1 Racing

11:00 a.m.

11:00 a.m. Delta Tau Delta

Jillian’s Bowling and Billiard’s

11:00 a.m. Kappa Sigma

Brunch

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Nu Delta

Brunch

11:00 a.m. Phi Delta Theta

Brunch at Phi Delts

11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Pi Lambda Phi

Kayaking

11:00 a.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

Sailing Wars

11:00 a.m. Theta Xi

Bacon Bonanza

12:00 p.m.

12:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Lunch

12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Nu Delta

Target Runs

12:00 p.m. Phi Beta Epsilon

121st Annual Wing Eating Competition

12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Phi Delta Theta

F1 Racing

12:00 p.m. Sigma Nu

Frisbee by Killian

12:00 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

BBQ

12:00 p.m. Theta Xi

Ultimate Frisbee and Sports

12:00 p.m. Zeta Beta Tau

Lunch & Sports on Kresge Oval

1:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m. Alpha Sigma Phi

Rock Climbing at Walker Memorial

1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Phi Beta Epsilon

Richardson’s: Mini Golf, Driving Range, and Batting Cages

1:00 p.m. Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Uburger Run

1:00 p.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

Chicken n Waffles (part deux)

1:30 p.m. Zeta Psi

Paintball

2:00 p.m.

2:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Xtreme Trampolining

2:00 p.m. Lambda Chi Alpha

Dodgeball

2:00 p.m. Theta Xi

Roofdeck BBQ

2:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Reg Day Feynman

3:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m. Alpha Sigma Phi

Volleyball at the Zesiger Center

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Pi Lambda Phi

School Supplies Shopping

3:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Break our Doorbell!

4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Nu Delta

Roofdeck BBQ

4:00 p.m. Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Saegway Polo

4:00 p.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

Minigolf and Ice Cream

4:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Break Computers!

5:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Chi Phi

Pre-Cruise Dinner

5:00 p.m. Sigma Nu

OMGSNUBBQ

5:15 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

After-School Video Game Tournament- Win an XBox360!

5:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Find Stuff in Chinatown

6:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Chicken Parmesan

6:00 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

PF Chang’s Chinese Dinner

6:00 p.m. Delta Tau Delta

Steak and Sushi Dinner

6:00 p.m. Kappa Sigma

Border Cafe Dinner

6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Phi Delta Theta

Tee Up! Driving Range and Mini-golf

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Phi Kappa Theta

Shish Kabobs, Butterbeers, and Game of Thrones

6:00 p.m. Phi Sigma Kappa

Phi Sig’s Iron Chef

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Pi Lambda Phi

Teriyaki Grill

6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Theta Chi

Redbones Southern BBQ Dinner

6:00 p.m. Theta Xi

Chinatown Dinner

6:00 p.m. Zeta Beta Tau

Dinner: Chef’s Choice

6:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Cook What You Found in Chinatown

6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Phi Beta Epsilon

North Atlantic Lobster Dinner

6:30 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

Fast Food Secret Menu Dinner

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Zeta Psi

Epic Meal Time

7:00 p.m.

7:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Batting Cages

7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Chi Phi

Chi Phi Liberty Clipper Boat Cruise

7:00 p.m. Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Dinner at Kendall Square

7:00 p.m. Sigma Nu

Prudential Skywalk

7:00 p.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

Wings over SigEp

7:00 p.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

FIFA Tournament – Win $50 amazon Gift Card

7:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

BBQ on the Roof

7:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m. Delta Kappa Epsilon

Pig Roast

7:30 p.m. Delta Tau Delta

F1 Go-Kart Racing

7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Delta Upsilon

Dinner

7:30 p.m. Lambda Chi Alpha

FIFA and Food

8:00 p.m.

8:00 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

Liquid Nitrogen Fondue and Hot Fudge Sundaes

8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Phi Kappa Theta

Miracle Berries and Froyo

8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Pi Lambda Phi

Bowling

8:00 p.m. Theta Xi

Bowling

8:00 p.m. Zeta Beta Tau

Iron Chef

8:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Movie on the Roof: ???

8:30 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

Extreme Spud Guns: Potato Cannon Shoot-off

9:00 p.m.

9:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m. Delta Upsilon

Poker Night

10:00 p.m.

10:30 p.m. Phi Delta Theta

Late Night Happy Meals

11:00 p.m.

11:00 p.m. Theta Xi

Insane Frialator Desserts

Wednesday

September 5, 2012

12:00 a.m.

12:00 a.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

Midnight Ultimate

1:00 a.m.

1:00 a.m. Theta Chi

Midnight Snack

7:00 a.m.

7:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Alpha Sigma Phi

First day of classes; we’ve got energy drinks! Find us!

8:00 a.m.

8:30 a.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Breakfast

8:30 a.m. Theta Delta Chi

1st Day of Class Breakfeast

12:00 p.m.

12:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Lunch

12:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Delta Tau Delta

Lunch at Our Student Center Table

12:00 p.m. Phi Sigma Kappa

Lunch on the Student Centre Steps

3:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Nu Delta

ND Ballin’

5:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Guerilla Film Making

5:00 p.m. Sigma Nu

Chef John’s Chinese Delights

5:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Cook Haus Food With Us

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Chi Phi

Fajitas and Tacos at Chi Phi

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Pi Lambda Phi

Italian Night

6:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Fish and Chips

6:00 p.m. Delta Tau Delta

Dinner at Wahlburger’s!

6:00 p.m. Phi Sigma Kappa

Back Bay Banquet

6:00 p.m. Sigma Nu

Sigma Nu Olympics

6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Theta Chi

Candlepin Bowling and Brick-Fired Pizza

6:00 p.m. Theta Xi

Gourmet Steak Dinner

6:00 p.m. Zeta Beta Tau

Dinner: Chef’s Choice

6:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Delta Upsilon

Dave & Buster’s

6:30 p.m. – 12:00 a.m. Phi Beta Epsilon

NFL Opener at Jillian’s (Invite Only)

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Pi Lambda Phi

SkyZone Dodgeball

6:30 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

Teriyaki Dinner

7:00 p.m.

7:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Outdoor Soccer and/or Frisbee

7:00 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

Max Brenner’s Chocolate for Dinner

7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Chi Phi

Chi Phi Open

7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Nu Delta

Dick’s Last Resort

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Phi Delta Theta

Shabu Shabu Dinner (Invite Only)

7:00 p.m. Sigma Phi Epsilon

Lobster Dinner

7:00 p.m. Zeta Beta Tau

SkyZone

7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Zeta Psi

Steak & Lobster (Invite Only)

7:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Haus Food

7:30 p.m. Kappa Sigma

NFL Opening Night

7:30 p.m. Phi Sigma Kappa

Driving Range & Mini Golf

8:00 p.m.

8:00 p.m. Alpha Sigma Phi

Pwning and Pizza – back with a vengeance

8:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Delta Kappa Epsilon

Rooftop Social

8:00 p.m. Lambda Chi Alpha

NFL Opening Night

8:00 p.m. Sigma Alpha Epsilon

IHOP Run

8:00 p.m. Sigma Nu

Dark Knight Re-rises

8:00 p.m. Theta Xi

Mini-Golf

8:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Life in 400 FPS

8:30 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Ice Cream Social

9:00 p.m.

9:00 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

Outdoor Film Festival by the Charles

9:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m. Phi Kappa Theta

Bowling and IHOP

9:00 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

Ice Cream & Bubble Tea Study Break

10:00 p.m.

10:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m. Delta Upsilon

Dessert in Boston

10:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Beatnik Dr. Seuss Cocoa

11:00 p.m.

11:00 p.m. Zeta Psi

Night Ultimate Frisbee

Thursday

September 6, 2012

1:00 a.m.

1:00 a.m. Theta Chi

Midnight Snack

8:00 a.m.

8:30 a.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Breakfast

10:00 a.m.

10:00 a.m. Sigma Chi

F1 Racing

12:00 p.m.

12:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Lunch

4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. Sigma Chi

Sports on the Turf

5:00 p.m.

5:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Cook Haus Food With Us

6:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Chicken Cordon Bleu

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Pi Lambda Phi

Southern Comfort

6:00 p.m. Sigma Chi

House Dinner

6:00 p.m. Sigma Nu

Chef John’s Mexican Grilling

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Theta Chi

North End Dinner (Invite Only)

6:00 p.m. Theta Xi

Dinner in the North End

6:00 p.m. Zeta Beta Tau

Dinner: Chef’s Choice

6:30 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

Dinner in Boston (Invite Only)

7:00 p.m.

7:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Powerpoint Karaoke

7:00 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

Newbury Street Dinner & Gelato

7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Phi Beta Epsilon

SkyZone: Trampoline Basketball and Dodgeball (Invite Only)

7:00 p.m. Phi Delta Theta

Improv Asylum (Invite Only)

7:00 p.m. Zeta Beta Tau

Mini Golf

7:00 p.m. Zeta Psi

Zetes on the Town (Invite Only)

7:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Haus Food

7:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Delta Upsilon

Bid Dinner @ Fire & Ice

7:30 p.m. Kappa Sigma

Chinatown Dinner

8:00 p.m.

8:00 p.m. – 11:30 p.m. Delta Kappa Epsilon

Dinner at Maggiano’s Little Italy (Invite Only)

8:00 p.m. Sigma Nu

Super Smash & Super Smoothies

8:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Game Jam

9:00 p.m.

9:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Smoovie Night

9:00 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

Halo / Super Smash Tournament

9:00 p.m. Lambda Chi Alpha

Boston Harbor Boat Cruise

9:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Pi Lambda Phi

Improv Boston

9:00 p.m. Sigma Chi

Pizza and Wings

9:00 p.m. Sigma Nu

Mike’s Pastries

9:30 p.m. Phi Delta Theta

IHOP with Phi Delts

10:00 p.m.

10:00 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

Cider and Banana Bread Study Break

10:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Bubble Ball

11:00 p.m.

11:00 p.m. Zeta Psi

Night Ultimate Frisbee

Friday

September 7, 2012

8:00 a.m.

8:30 a.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Breakfast

12:00 p.m.

12:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Lunch

4:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m. Theta Xi

Theta Xi Tea (Invitation Only)

5:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m. Zeta Psi

Pour House (Invite Only)

5:30 p.m. – 12:00 a.m. Phi Beta Epsilon

Red Sox Game (Invite Only)

6:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Bid Dinner (Invite Only)

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Pi Lambda Phi

Bid Dinner (invite-only)

6:00 p.m. Sigma Chi

House Dinner

6:00 p.m. Zeta Beta Tau

Dinner and Boston’s Improv Asylum Invite Only

6:30 p.m. Theta Delta Chi

Dinner in Boston (Invite Only)

7:00 p.m.

7:00 p.m. Phi Delta Theta

Formal Dinner (Invite Only)

7:00 p.m. Sigma Nu

Bid Dinner (Invitation Only)

7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Delta Upsilon

Steak and Lobster

7:30 p.m. Kappa Sigma

Bid Dinner

8:00 p.m.

8:00 p.m. Theta Xi

Beach Trip

8:30 p.m. – 2:00 a.m. Delta Upsilon

Club DU

8:30 p.m. Lambda Chi Alpha

Bid Dinner

9:00 p.m.

9:00 p.m. Phi Delta Theta

Road Rally (Invite Only)

9:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Pi Lambda Phi

Famous Desserts with Alumni

9:00 p.m. Sigma Chi

Tea (our weekly party)

10:00 p.m.

10:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

FOOD ORGY

Saturday

September 8, 2012

10:00 a.m.

10:00 a.m. Zeta Beta Tau

Harbor Cruise to George’s Island

11:00 a.m.

11:00 a.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Dim Sum

11:00 a.m. Lambda Chi Alpha

MIT Football Season Opener Tailgate

12:00 p.m.

12:00 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Pi

BBQ at the House

1:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m. Sigma Nu

Doubt it!

2:00 p.m.

2:00 p.m. Alpha Delta Phi

Rock Climbing

2:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Dubstep Brunch

3:00 p.m.

3:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Debugging with D.L.A.W.

4:00 p.m.

4:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Culinary Architecture

8:00 p.m.

8:00 p.m. Zeta Beta Tau

Walking Tour of Boston & Mike’s Pastries

Sunday

September 9, 2012

12:00 p.m.

12:00 p.m. Zeta Beta Tau

Larz Anderson Picnic

7:00 p.m.

7:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Brezhnev’s

8:00 p.m.

8:00 p.m. Zeta Beta Tau

Study Break & Histories

8:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Crock

9:00 p.m.

9:22 p.m. Tau Epsilon Phi

Ice Cream!

Sorority Recruitment

Sorority Recruitment: Information Session and Welcome Party

6:00 pm Johnson Ice Rink, W34 1st Floor

Wondering about sororities at MIT and how the recruitment process works? Come to this information session to learn why so many talented undergraduate women have chosen to Go Greek! Sorority women strive for excellence in all areas. Each of the six Panhellenic sororities at MIT promotes leadership, academic excellence, service and lifelong friendships through its support network, philanthropy, community service events and social events.

Get the chance to learn more about each individual sorority at this evening’s events and meet other women interested in sorority recruitment. This is the first event of recruitment and all MIT women are encouraged to attend. Come connect and prepare with your Panhellenic Recruitment Counselor (PRC) as you get ready to meet sisters of MIT’s National Panhellenic Sororities to discuss the opportunities for scholarship, leadership and sisterhood that sorority membership brings. 30% of undergraduate women at MIT are in a sorority - come learn why!

Sorority Recruitment: Philanthropy Day

9:45 am Lobdell, W20 2nd Floor

You will learn about the national philanthropy of each sorority partaking in formal recruitment, participate in an activity to support their cause, and visit the five sorority houses. When you speak with sorority women today, you’ll learn about events, chapter values, traditions, and more.

Sorority Recruitment: Sisterhood Day

10:00 am Lobdell, W20 2nd Floor

You will visit up to four sororities to learn how each chapter honors their sisters and forges the bonds of sisterhood. Sisters will talk about everything from retreats to new member class bonding to Big/Little sister pairs. After today, you’ll understand why sororities at MIT are unique compared to other campus organizations.

Sorority Recruitment: Preference Day

9:45 am Lobdell, W20 2nd Floor

You will visit up to two sororities by which you have been mutually selected. You can ask all remaining questions to help make your final decision.

Sorority Recruitment: Bid Night

7:30 PM Lobdell, W20 2nd Floor

You finally get to join your sorority and meet your new member class! Afterward, you will have the opportunity to spend time getting to know the women in your new sorority.