The Tech - Online EditionMIT's oldest and largest
newspaper & the first
newspaper published
on the web
Boston Weather: 62.0°F | Fair

Undergraduate Association
Election Outcomes

* indicates a write-in candidate.

‡ Normandin is also a Tech columnist

Source: UA ELECTION COMMISSION

Revised detailed vote counts provided by the UA Election Commission. In Instant Runoff Voting, the winner of the #1 votes is determined, then the #2 votes associated with the winner’s ballot are distributed as indicated, and the second-place finisher is determined.

“Total #1 Write-ins” is the number of ballots in each election whose #1 vote was a write-in candidate.

UA Senators

#1 votes

Total #1 Write-ins

Ashdown (Phoenix) Samuel Rodarte ’12 16 2
Baker Janet Li ’12 19 28
Cecily C. Koppuzha ’12 9
Bexley Naked Abe Lincoln 5 15
Cody Zoschak 1
Sam Simmons 1
Grant Tomassi 1
Burton-Conner Samantha G. Wyman ’11 90 7
Debra R. Slutsky ’13 33
East Campus Vrajesh Y. Modi ’11 92 49
Theodore H. Hilk ’13* 24
Rachel E. Meyer ’10* 20
MacGregor Ryan T. Normandin ’13*‡ 61 6
Timothy R. Joubert ’13* 1
McCormick Eleni Orphanides ’10 49 1
Ashwini A. Gokhale ’13 31
New House Sondra N. Smith ’12* 21 55
Edner Paul ’13* 20
Next House Jonte D. Craighead ’13 77 4
Albert W. Chang ’10* 22
Random Hall Catherine A. Olsson ’12 18 0
Senior House Ashley M. Nash ’11 35 5
Simmons Hall Paul M. Youchak ’11 91 7
Ian P. Tracy ’11* 18
Fraternities Spencer D. Williams ’11 46 40
Tim P. Jenks ’13 35
Joseph A. Daly ’13 29
Richard A. Dahan ’12 22

UA Senators
(continued)

#1 votes

Total #1 Write-ins

Fraternities (cont) Ravi P. Deedwania ’10* (declined) 9 40
Juan Valdez ’11* 5
Sororities Jamie K. Curran ’11* (declined) 1 1
Katherine Y. Fang ’13 23
ILG Alex R. Schwendner G 18 3
Off-campus Austein W. McRae ’11 (appointed to fill vacancy) 0 0

Class Councils

#1 Votes

#1 Write-Ins

2011 Treasurer Sojung C. Lee 181 38
2013 Class President Danielle A. Class 201 9
Bryan Lee 93
Ignatius Chen 93
Dalitso Nkhoma 51
2013 Class Vice-President Amanda C. David 233 14
Archit Bhise 180
2013 Secretary Bahar B. Shah 360 27
2013 Treasurer Clare A. Frigo 187 17
Bat-ami Katzman 181
2013 Co-
Social Chairs
Nancy Z. Chen and Annabeth Gellman 239 16
Marianna See and Shawn Wen 160
2013 Co-
Publicity Chairs
Veronica L. Barerra and Jamie J. Kang 254 9
Shireen Rudina and Kuljot Anand 155