The Tech - Online EditionMIT's oldest and largest
newspaper & the first
newspaper published
on the web
Boston Weather: 36.0°F | A Few Clouds
Article Tools

1New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference

2Intercollegiate Rowing Association

3Intercollegiate Fencing Association

4Eastern Coast Atlantic Conference

5Northeast Collegiate Hockey Association

6Mid-Atlantic Conference

7Eastern Collegiate Ski Conference

8North East Collegiate Volleyball Association

9Collegiate Water Polo Association

Record (’07):18-16

Head Coach:Andrew Barlow

NEWMAC Sportsmanship Award

3rd place, NEWMAC

Men’s Basketball

Record (’06–’07):14-13

Head Coach:Larry Anderson

5th place, NEWMAC

Women’s Basketball

Record (’06–’07):4-20

Head Coach:Patricia O’Brien

9th place, NEWMAC

Men’s Heavyweight Crew

’06–’07 Season

Head Coach:Anthony E. Kilbridge

2nd place, Petite Final, IRA2 National Championship

Men’s Lightweight Crew

’06–’07 Season

Head Coach:Edward D. Benford

2nd place, IRA National Championship

Women’s Openweight Crew

’06–’07 Season

Head Coach:Alison Derrick

10 Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association Scholar-Athletes

Women’s Lightweight Crew

’06–’07 Season

Head Coach:Irene Jenkins

1st place, Petite Final, IRA National Championship

Men’s Cross Country

’07 Season

Head Coach:Halston W. Taylor

1st place, NEWMAC Championships

6th place, NCAA Division III New England Regional

Women’s Cross Country

’07 Season

Head Coach:Halston W. Taylor

1st place, NEWMAC Championships

7th place, NCAA Division III New England Regionals

Men’s Fencing

Record (’06–’07):10-10

Head Coach:Jaroslav Koniusz

3rd place, New England Championship

10th place, IFC3 Championship

Women’s Fencing

Record (’06–’07):12-11

Head Coach:Jaroslav Koniusz

2nd place, New England Championship

10th place, IFC Championship

Field Hockey

Record (’07):4-13

Head Coach:Cheryl Silvia

8th place, NEWMAC

Football

Record (’07):2-7

Head Coach:Dwight E. Smith

6th place, Boyd Division, New England Football Conference

Men’s Golf

Fall ’07 Season:

Head Coach:Bruce Chalas

14th, ECAC4 Division III Championship

Men’s Gymnastics

Record (’06–’07):1-5

Head Coach:Noah Riskin

2nd place, New England Invitational Championship

5th place, USA Gymnastics Collegiate National Championship

Women’s Gymnastics

Record (’06–’07):5-14

Head Coach:Jennifer Miller-McEachern

5th place, ECAC Championship

Men’s Ice Hockey

Record (’06–’07):13-6-1

Head Coach:Mark P. O’Meara

1st place, Conference A East Division, NECHA5

Women’s Ice Hockey

Record (’06–’07):5-14

Head Coach:Danielle Holtschlag

10th place, ECAC East

Men’s Lacrosse

Record (’07):7-7

Head Coach:Walter A. Alessi

5th place, Pilgrim Lacrosse League

Women’s Lacrosse

Record (’07):5-7

Head Coach:Cheryl Silvia

3rd place, NEWMAC

Pistol

Record (’06–’07):5-2-1

Head Coach:Will Hart Jr.

1st place, NRA Intercollegiate National Championship

Rifle

Record (’06–’07):10-4 (smallbore), 8-3 (air rifle)

Head Coach:John G. Mulloy

2nd place, Expert Division smallbore, MAC6 Championships

Sailing

’06–’07 Season:

Head Coach:Matthew Lindblad

9th place, New England Dinghy Championships

Alpine Skiing

’07 Season:

Head Coach:Todd O. DuMond

6th place, ECSC7 Regional Championship

Men’s Soccer

Record (’07):9-5-2

Head Coach:Milton Gooding

5th place, NEWMAC

Women’s Soccer

Record (’07):13-7-0

Head Coach:Krista M. Fulton

4th place, NEWMAC

Softball

Record (’07):2-24

Head Coach:Julie Fox

NEWMAC Sportsmanship Award

Squash

Record (’06–’07):2-13

Head Coach:Orla O’Doherty

Ranked 39th in National

Men’s Swimming and Diving

Record (’06–’07):6-2

Head Coach:Dawn B. Gerken

2nd place, NEWMAC Championships

11th place, NCAA Division III Championships

Women’s Swimming and Diving

Record (’06–’07):8-2

Head Coach:Dawn B. Gerken

2nd place, NEWMAC Championships

20th place, NCAA Division III Championships

Men’s Tennis

Record (’07):13-6

Head Coach:David W. Hagymas

1st place, NEWMAC Championships

Women’s Tennis

Record (’07):11-6

Head Coach:Carol Matsuzaki

2nd place, NEWMAC Championships

Men’s Track and Field

’07 Season:

Head Coach:Fletcher A. Brooks

1st place, NEWMAC Championships

4th place, New England Division III Championships

Women’s Track and Field

’07 Season:

Head Coach:Fletcher A. Brooks

1st place, NEWMAC Championships

2nd place, New England Division III Championships

Men’s Volleyball

Record (’07):27-6

Head Coach:Paul Dill

1st place, New England Division, NECVA8

11th, National Division III Coaches Poll

Women’s Volleyball

Record (’07):36-3

Head Coach:Paul Dill

1st place, NEWMAC

2nd place, NCAA Division III New England Regional

Water Polo

Record (’07):16-11

Head Coach:Adam Foley

1st place, CWPA9 Division III Eastern Championships

5th place, CWPA Northern Division Championships

Wrestling

Record (’06–’07):5-16

Head Coach:Thomas E. Layte

10th place, New England Tournament

Baseball